Privacy Policy

Pursue adheres to The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. We are committed in protecting and upholding the right to privacy of our clients, staff, visitors, governing bodies, representatives, and other involved stakeholders.  

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit pursueability.com (the site) 

Personal information we collect  

When you visit the Pursue website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

Cookies are data files placed on your device or computer and often include a unique anonymous identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Log files track actions occurring on pursue website and collect data, including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site. 

In addition, when you sign up for the contact forms, we collect the information you provide. This includes name, organisation, email address, phone number and the NDIS related documents required.  

 

When we talk about Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we talk about Device Information and Referral Information. 

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We use the general information we collect to fulfil any request or referrals placed through the site (including processing your referral information, booking a meeting, and providing you with service options).  

Additionally, we use this information to: 

  • Communicate with you; 
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information relating to our services. 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us identify the best way to support you.  

For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our stakeholders use the Pursue website -you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

You have the power to opt-out to newsletters and advertisements once you decided that it is not relevant to the support you need anymore.  

DO NOT TRACK 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when seeing a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 
 

DATA RETENTION 

When you place a referral through the Pursue website, we maintain the collected information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this data. 
 

CHANGES 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect updates, improvements, and changes to our practices or other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

 

CONTACT US 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at marketing@pursueability.com or by using the contact page form provided. 

 

Enquire Now

Mailchimp Subscription
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
EJ Malicdem
(Communications & Marketing Officer)

Elisia pursues equality and innovation. Her five years of experience in digital marketing and strategic communication implementation allows her to create compelling and meaningful brand storytelling.

Elisia believes that digital presence is a powerful tool that can educate people about invisible disabilities. By informing, we encourage the community to support and embrace inclusivity.

Elisia loves to create narrative videos on her own time. She often experiments on silent and colour graded clips. She also loves to read books. Her favourite author is C.S Lewis.